Home About Articles Free Tools Patna Property News

Patna Road Widening List 2026: Which Roads, How Wide

Quick answer

Patna Master Plan 2031 lists 78 road stretches for widening. Most go to 27.43 m (90 ft) or 18.29 m (60 ft).

  • Boring Road and Ashok Rajpath: 27.43 m. Boring Canal Road: 33.53 m. Third Bypass: 60.96 m (200 ft).
  • Where two lists differ, the report says the higher width is taken.
  • Setbacks on your plot start only after the widening strip.

But you may have to hand that strip over free. See what you get back below.

Patna road widening list: the main roads and their widths

The master plan has two lists. One repeats the old master plan's widening proposals (52 roads). The other adds new extensions and links (26 roads). These are the stretches people ask about most:

Road (stretch as in the report)Planned width
Ashok Rajpath (Gandhi Maidan → Gaighat flyover → Malsalami)27.43 m (90 ft)
Boring Road27.43 m (90 ft)
Boring Canal Road33.53 m (110 ft)
Exhibition Road27.43 m (90 ft)
Mazharul Haque Path27.43 m (90 ft)
Bari Path, Sudarshan Path, Rajendra Path27.43 m (90 ft)
Ajatshatru Path18.29 m (60 ft)
Sher Shah Path22.86 m (75 ft)
Old Bypass27.43 m (90 ft)
Patna–Danapur Road, Danapur–Khagaul Road, Patna–Khagaul Road27.43 m (90 ft)
Budh Marg, with southward extension to Punpun27.43 m (90 ft)
Guru Gobind Singh Path27.43 m (90 ft)
Gola Road (Danapur–Patna Road to Bailey Road)27.43 m (90 ft)
Patna–Masaurhi Road (New Bypass to Third Bypass)27.43 m (90 ft)
Pataliputra Path (Rajendra Nagar Community Hall to Kumhara Gumti)36.57 m (120 ft)
Third Bypass (Didarganj to Danapur–Maner Road near Danapur)60.96 m (200 ft)
Road on the Digha railway line47.23 m (155 ft)
Jakkanpur Road (Yarpur bridge to the bypass)18.29 m (60 ft)

Bailey Road: the list points to a separate table ("BR-1") that the report doesn't print. Bailey Road is also a commercial strip road in the plan, at 60 m. Ask the planning authority for the width on your stretch.

Two lists, two widths? The report says that where proposals differ, the higher width is taken. Example: Boring Canal Road is 33.53 m here but 27.4/30.5 m in the commercial-strip list. Confirm which width applies to your plot.

Full list 1: 52 roads from the old master plan
#RoadWidth (m)
1Ashok Rajpath, Gandhi Maidan to Engineering College turning27.43
2Ashok Rajpath, Engineering College to Ganga Bridge flyover near Gaighat27.43
3Ashok Rajpath, Ganga Bridge flyover to Malsalami27.43
4Bari Path (Gandhi Maidan to Mussallahpur Bhatti)27.43
5Sudarshan Path27.43
6Ajatshatru Path18.29
7Sher Shah Path22.86
8Patna Khagaul Road27.43
9Old Bypass27.43
10Rajendra Path27.43
11Boring Road27.43
12Boring Canal Road33.53
13Patna Danapur Road27.43
14Mazharul Haque Path27.43
15Exhibition Road27.43
16Budh Marg, with southward extension to Punpun27.43
17Arya Kumar Road, extended south to New Patna Bypass and north to Ashok Rajpath27.43
18Chiraian Tand Road, extended south to New Patna Bypass18.29
19Guru Gobind Singh Path27.43
20Bihar Sao Lane18.29
21Salimpur Ahra Road12.19
22Chitragupta Nagar Road18.00
23Prithviraj Path, Peer Mohani Road to Das Company building (part of the proposed Pataliputra Path)27.43
24Prithviraj Path, Das Company building to Devi Asthan (west of Community Hall)18.29
25Saidpur Road, PRDA store to Bari Path12.19
26Bailey Road (Pandit Nehru Path)see "BR-1"
27Danapur Khagaul Road27.43
28Bhattacharya Road27.43
29Dak Bungalow Road (Kotwali to Exhibition Road)27.43
30Makhania Kuan Road18.29
31Khajanchi Road18.29
32Sinha Library Road (south of Jeevan Beema building)12.19
33Sinha Library Road (north of Jeevan Beema building)18.29
34Sabji Bagan Road18.29
35Road from Guru Gobind Singh Path, south of the Gurudwara12.19
36Nawal Kishore Road12.19
37Jamal Road18.29
38Road linking Exhibition Road to the road past IMA Hall18.29
39Daldali Road12.19
40Road west of Gola Road via Saguna, next to the Cantonment, to Danapur Khagaul Road27.43
41Pataliputra Path27.43
42Hunter Road12.19
43Govind Mitra Road18.29
44Bhikhna Pahari Chowk to Mussallahpur Bhatti27.43
45Phulwari Murgia Chak Road18.29
46Road linking the National Highway and Third Bypass (south-west of Patna Canal)27.43
47Karbighaiya to New Bypass (east of Mithapur farm)18.29
48Road via Defence Colony to New Bypass12.19
49Road south of Chitkohra overbridge27.43
50Road east of Chitkohra District Centre27.43
51Link road between Boring Road and Budha Colony Road18.29
52Jakkanpur Road (Yarpur bridge to bypass)18.29
Full list 2: 26 roads with new extensions or links
#RoadWidth (m)
1Bypass to Ashok Rajpath, Ganga Bridge flyover to Malsalami, along the Ganga bank27.43
2Boring Canal Road to Danapur Khagaul Road near Saguna27.43
3Gola Road, Danapur–Patna Road to Bailey Road27.43
4Digha–Phulwari cross road (north–south)27.43
5North–south road from road no. 2 above to Bailey Road27.43
6Bailey Road to Digha Industrial Estate, along the Patna–Digha railway line27.43
7Bhootnath Ashram Road, New Patna Bypass to Ashok Rajpath27.43
8Deewan Mohalla Road, Ashok Rajpath to the Sadar Gali junction18.29
9East–west road, Kankarbagh Housing Colony to the Ganga Bridge approach road27.43
10Third Bypass, Didarganj to Danapur–Maner Road near Danapur60.96
11Patna–Masaurhi Road, New Patna Bypass to Third Bypass27.43
12Bhattacharya Road to Prithviraj Path27.43
13Pataliputra Path, Rajendra Nagar Community Hall to Kumhara Gumti36.57
14Masaurhi Road / New Bypass junction to Third Bypass, south of the proposed railway line27.43
15Masaurhi Road junction to New Bypass, north of the proposed railway line27.43
16South of New Patna Bypass to north of the proposed railway line27.43
17South–north road via Ramdhari Road to Damrahi Ghat12.19
18Ghurdaur Road, east–west (north of SK Puri, south of Pataliputra)18.29
19Road via Sadar Gali to New Bypass: south of railway line / north of railway line / clover-leaf crossing22.86 / 18.29 / 18.29
20Southward extension of Gosain Tola Road18.29
21Southward extension of Bibiganj Road up to Bailey Road18.29
22Wheeler Road, extended west27.43
23Road covering Bakarganj nala12.19
24East–west road north of IMA Hall18.29
25Three roads in south Patna (east of Patna–Gaya Road) linking the new bypass to the road along the proposed railway18.29
26Road on the Digha railway line47.23

Names are as printed in the report.

Source: Patna Master Plan 2031 report, Annexures 20 and 21.

Plot on a road to be widened: what the building rules say

The building byelaws, as amended in 2022, settle most of what a plot owner asks:

QuestionWhat the rules say
Which road width counts for my naksha?Today's width, not the planned one. It is the narrowest stretch between the bigger road and your plot, with a margin of up to 20%.
Where do setbacks start?After leaving the part of the plot needed for widening. So the house moves back.
What do I sign?An affidavit to hand over the widening land free of cost when asked. If you don't, the sanction can be cancelled.
How is the land handed over?By a registered transfer deed to the government.
Do I lose floor area?If you give the strip free, FAR is counted on the whole plot as before. On master plan roads, extra FAR or TDR (development rights) comes only after you hand over your part. It is based on the planned width.
Is it checked at the end?Yes. The 2026 site report for an occupancy certificate asks if land was left for road widening.

One more rule applies to roads already 18.3 m (60 ft) or wider. After a registered hand-over, the given area still counts for FAR. Total floor area follows the planned road width. Setbacks follow the remaining plot.

Source: Bihar Building Byelaws 2014, with the 2022 and 2026 amendments.

Narrow lanes in old Patna: the 12 ft rule

For old areas, the amended byelaws set a minimum lane width by lane length:

Lane lengthMinimum width
Up to 25 m3.6 m (12 ft)
25 m to 100 m4.8 m (16 ft)
Over 100 m6.1 m (20 ft)
  • No new building in an old area on a lane narrower than 12 ft, counting the widening.
  • Special cases: on a lane of at least 8 ft, a building can go up to 7 m, with FAR 1.2.
  • To widen a lane, land is taken equally from both sides, measured from the centre line. Anything built inside that width is treated as encroachment.

Planning to build? See how naksha pass works in Patna.

Buying on one of these roads: work out the strip first

  1. Find the road and its planned width in the lists above.
  2. Measure today's width at a few points in front of the plot.
  3. Get a rough idea: if widening is equal on both sides, each side gives half the difference.
  4. Subtract that strip from the plot depth. Then check if a house still fits after setbacks.
  5. Ask the planning authority in writing for the road line at your plot.

Example: the report records Boring Road at an average 19.63 m. The plan says 27.43 m. Split equally, that is about 3.9 m (about 13 ft) from each side. This is only an estimate; the official road line decides.

The plan gives no date for any widening. Old city areas are a special zone, where widening must be at least what the old plan proposed. For the new 80 m and 60 m roads, see Patna's 80 m and 60 m master plan roads.

What should you do?

  • Check the list before you pay a token. A plot on a 90 ft road can lose its front.
  • Price the strip in. Pay for the land you can actually keep and build on.
  • Get the road line in writing. A verbal "nothing will happen" is not proof.
  • Building now? Leave the strip open. Setbacks start after it, and the final inspection checks it.
  • Hand over by registered deed only. Keep the deed; it protects your FAR benefit.

Patna road widening: FAQs

  1. Can I sell a plot whose front is in the widening line?

    The rules we read are about building plans; they don't bar a sale. But the buyer gets the same setback and hand-over conditions. Tell the buyer, and set the price on the usable land.

  2. Does this list include the new 80 m and 60 m roads?

    No. Those are new roads in a separate chapter of the plan. This list covers existing roads and their extensions.

  3. Where can I see the widening line for my plot on a map?

    The report's road maps are at city scale. They can't show a line through one plot. Ask the planning authority or the municipal corporation in writing.

  4. Will the new 2026 byelaws change these rules?

    The Bihar Building Byelaws 2026 are still a draft. We found no final notification up to 31 October 2026. If the rules change, this article will be updated.

Next step Naksha Pass in Patna: Building Plan Fees, Papers, 2026 Rules Building on a widening road? See how naksha pass works, papers and affidavits included. Read next →
All articles in this series (15): Patna Master Plan 2031 & Patliputra Township
  1. Patliputra Township Patna: Registry Open, Construction Still Barred — What Next After 15 October?
  2. Patliputra Township Village List (2026): Is Your Village Included?
  3. Patna Master Plan 2031 PDF and Zones Explained for Plot Buyers
  4. Can You Build a House in Patna's Green Belt? Master Plan 2031 Rules
  5. Patna Master Plan 80 m & 60 m Roads: Village-wise Route 2026
  6. Patna Metro Route, Stations & Status 2026: Plot Buyer's Guide
  7. Patna Ring Road & Bypass 2026: Status, Route, Plot Check
  8. Buying a Plot in Bihta, Naubatpur, Fatuha or Punpun? Patna 2026
  9. Greater Patna Area 2026: Blocks List, Map & Master Plan
  10. Patna Flood-Prone Areas: Check a Plot for Flood, Buffer, Earthquake
  11. Naksha Pass in Patna: Building Plan Fees, Papers, 2026 Rules
  12. Land Needed for a Petrol Pump in Bihar: Size in Kattha & Decimal
  13. Shop in a Residential House in Patna: Master Plan Mixed-Use Rules
  14. Patna Road Widening List 2026: Which Roads, How Wide
  15. Patna Planning Area Village List: All 575 Villages, Block-wise
Sources
  • Patna Master Plan 2031 report (TCPO, UD&HD Bihar; notification 831, 28.10.2016): para 5.4.6, p. 69 (Special Area, widening not less than the previous plan); Table 26 and note, pp. 72–75 (recorded widths; previous-plan proposals from DCPL report para 11.9.2, tables RW-1 and RW-2; higher width taken where proposals differ); Annexure 19, p. 255 (commercial strips); Annexure 20, pp. 256–257 (52 roads); Annexure 21, pp. 257–258 (26 roads) — PDF (pmaa.bihar.gov.in)
  • Bihar Building Byelaws 2014 (UD&HD): byelaw 2(111) road width, 33(6) equal surrender from the centre line, 37(4) setbacks after the road-widening area, 38(8) FAR on the full plot after free surrender or TDR — PDF (automap.bihar.gov.in)
  • Bihar Building (Amendment) Byelaws 2022 (UD&HD notification 645): 2(111) existing road width, 33 (old-area lane table, 12 ft rule, 7 m and FAR 1.2, 10/6/8 ft from each side, registered transfer deed, extra FAR/TDR after surrender, 20% margin), new clause in 38 (roads of 18.3 m or more), Annexure V (road-widening affidavit) — PDF (pmaa.bihar.gov.in)
  • Bihar Building (Amendment) Byelaws 2026, Bihar Gazette 462, 12.05.2026: Form XIII A, item 2.3 (land left for road widening) — PDF (egazette.bihar.gov.in)
  • All read on 31.10.2026. Feet are converted from metres.

General information from official sources, checked on 31 October 2026. Rules change — confirm with the registry or circle office before paying.

Prem Parkash Yadav

36+ years in the Indian Air Force, and alongside it 20+ years of hands-on land experience in Patna.

About Prem ji →
WhatsApp Prem ji — Free Advice